We stand by Azerbaijan in holding COP29, says Commonwealth Secretary-General
The Commonwealth Secretary-General Patricia Janet Scotland has received businessman, president of "Garabagh" Football Club Tahir Gozel and Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United Kingdom Elin Suleymanov at the Marlborough House in London.
Baroness Patricia Janet congratulated Azerbaijan for hosting a major project COP29, underscoring its pivotal role in global environmental initiatives.
“This project is very essential in combating against the climate change. 56 Commonwealth member countries stand by Azerbaijan in such an immense and globally eminent project,” the Secretary-General emphasized. She noted that as an institution they are ready for all necessary efforts to ensure COP29 effective implementation in Azerbaijan.
Highlighting Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in the agricultural domain, especially in the area of seed production, Tahir Gozel mentioned to the country`s readiness to share the most advanced innovations in seed breeding, seed genetics, as well as know-how technologies of Azerbaijan with the developing countries of Africa.
Tahir Gozel highlighted the significance of the seed farming cooperation agreement as a successful step forward, emphasizing Azerbaijan's commitment to supporting Commonwealth countries in this endeavor. He expressed satisfaction with the mutual understanding achieved on joint cooperation, noting the mutual benefits of the meeting for both sides.
The Commonwealth is a voluntary association of 56 independent and equal countries in Africa, Asia, the Americas, Europe and the Pacific.