Ambassador Elin Suleymanov
In July of 2021, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev appointed Elin Suleymanov as Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Prior to that Mr. Suleymanov served as Azerbaijan’s long-time Ambassador to the United States of America for a full decade representing his nation's interests in the dynamically changing environment of Washington. From 2005 to 2011, as the nation’s first Consul General to Los Angeles and the Western States, Mr. Suleymanov led the team, which established Azerbaijani diplomatic presence on the West Coast. Earlier, he served as Senior Counselor at the Foreign Relations Department, Office of the President in Baku, Azerbaijan and as Press Officer of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Washington, DC. Mr. Suleymanov’s experience before joining diplomatic service includes working with the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Azerbaijan and Glaverbel Czech, a leading manufacturing company in East-Central Europe.
A graduate of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy in Medford, Massachusetts, Mr. Suleymanov also holds graduate degrees from the Political Geography department of the Moscow State University, Russia, and from the University of Toledo, Ohio. Mr. Suleymanov has authored numerous articles and is a frequent presenter at academic events. He speaks Azerbaijani, English, Russian languages.
Wikipedia article on Elin Suleymanov
Selected articles and interviews by Elin Suleymanov:
Letter to "The Guardian"
Interview to the Irish media "The Journal"
Ambassador Suleymanov's interview with Daniel Vallot at RFI on prospects for a lasting peace in the Caucasus.