Azerbaijani ambassador to UK addresses root cause of Armenia's challenges In his letter to The Daily Telegraph
The British newspaper The Daily Telegraph has published in the "Letters to the Editor" section a letter by Elin Suleymanov, Azerbaijan's ambassador to the UK, in which the main cause of Armenia's problems is indicated.
“Nikol Pashinyan, the Armenian prime minister, is correct about the geopolitical importance of the South Caucasus and the need for peace between his country and Azerbaijan. Mr Pashinyan also knows that the main reason for Armenia’s troubles is the legacy of its three decades of illegal occupation of internationally recognised territories of Azerbaijan,” Caliber.Az reports, citing the letter.
“It has therefore been surprising that the country has been so reluctant to move forward with the peace agreement proposed by Azerbaijan after the end of hostilities in November 2020. While Armenia’s new respect for territorial integrity is refreshing, some of the country’s official documents still include territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
Last December, the leaders of both countries demonstrated their commitment to lasting peace when they reached a historic agreement to bring Cop29 to Baku. Now we need to work as neighbours on rebuilding relations between our nations.
However, since the borders of Armenia are protected by Russian guards, the rejection of guarantees for a transport corridor is puzzling. If anything, Armenia’s own long-term interests and economic needs would be best served by fulfilling the written commitment to open regional communication links, including unimpeded transit to Nakhchivan, the landlocked exclave of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” the letter adds.