Azerbaijani prosecutor general attends international conference in London
A delegation led by Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev on Monday visited London to participate in the 28th Annual Conference and General Meeting of the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP), AzVision.az reports.
The Azerbaijani delegation visited the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom and the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to pay tribute to his memory.
Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev then met with the embassy staff.
Addressing the opening session, Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev highlighted the large-scale reforms carried out in the prosecutor's offices of Azerbaijan, stressing the role of prosecution offices in the fight against crime in modern times and the importance of international cooperation in this field.
As part of the conference, Kamran Aliyev held meetings with the Prosecutors General of Türkiye, Saudi Arabia, Palestine, Thailand, Georgia, Liechtenstein, Moldova, Tajikistan and other countries as well as the heads of influential international organizations.
During the Prosecutor General's working visit to London, the Azerbaijani delegation also held a bilateral meeting at the National Crime Agency (NCA) of the United Kingdom.