Victoria and Albert Museum hosts event dedicated to 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev (Photo)
An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev has been held at the Raphael Gallery of the Victoria and Albert Museum - the center of history, architecture and culture of the UK, one of the most prestigious museums in the world.
The event, supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, was attended by Trade Envoy of the UK Prime Minister to Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov, deputies of the House of Commons of the British Parliament, Lords, chairman of the working group on inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and the UK, members of the diplomatic corps accredited in this country, representatives of the private sector, well-known public figures, members of the Azerbaijani community of the UK.
The event featured an exhibition and a concert program dedicated to the life and work of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.