UK Deputy FM: British government accepts Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan
The Khojaly genocide was discussed in the British Parliament, APA's Britain bureau reports.
Today, a short debate was held in the House of Lords of the British Parliament regarding Lord Flight's oral question to the government about the Khojaly tragedy.
During the debate, the questions were answered by Deputy Foreign Minister Lord Ahmad on behalf of the government.
Lord Flight questioned the position of the British government regarding the Khojaly tragedy and called for additional steps to be taken beyond sending a message of condolence. Lord Ahmad emphasized that they consider what happened in Khojaly in 1992 as a tragic episode in the history of Azerbaijan, and what happened at that time was rightly condemned by the British government. He emphasized that the laying of a wreath at the "The Cry of the Mother" monument erected in memory of the victims of Khojaly by the British ambassador in Baku is a message of condolence from the British government.
Lord Ahmad also spoke about the ongoing processes between Azerbaijan and Armenia. He touched on the importance of the dialogue between the two countries and emphasized the importance of the issue of the future of the region. Lord Ahmad stated that the British government supports international mediation efforts, and institutions such as the EU, UN and OSCE can play a role in resolving the issues between the two countries and signing a final peace agreement.
Lord Ahmad spoke about the visit of the Minister of State for the European Region, Leo Docherty, to Baku in February this year. The deputy minister said that there is extensive cooperation and dialogue between Azerbaijan and Britain in the field of energy and other issues. Lord Ahmad added that Britain attaches importance to the development of these relations.
He also noted that the British government accepted Karabakh as a part of Azerbaijan.