Commemorative event on the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide held in London
A commemorative ceremony was held in London on the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, APA's Britain bureau reports.
The event was organized by Mirkazim Seyidzadeh, head of the Azerbaijan Student Union in Britain, Mehin Babayeva, Azerbaijan Society of Kings College University, and the Karabakh Azerbaijan School in Britain, and it was attended by Elin Suleymanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the UK, Ali Tekin Atalar, head of Azerbaijan House, Azerbaijani and Turkish students, foreign guests, and members of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
A minute of silence was observed at the beginning of the event to commemorate the victims of the Khojaly tragedy. Ambassador Elin Suleymanov spoke about the history of Khojaly and called the Khojaly tragedy the bloodiest chapter in Armenians' policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide against Azerbaijanis since the beginning of the 20th century. The ambassador stated that he believes the spirits of Khojaly victims and martyrs are relieved that our territories have been liberated from occupation.
Ali Tekin Atalar, the head of Azerbaijan House, spoke at the event about his memories and views on Khojaly.
He said that the Armenian military forces massacred the civilians of Khojaly city 31 years ago.
Students from the Karabakh Azerbaijan School in the UK presented a show about Khojaly at the event.
Saadat Farziyeva played national Azerbaijani songs on the piano, and Rasim Farziyev and Tereza Mostallino played the kamancha.
At the end of the event, foreign students studying in London also delivered a speech and shared their opinions about Khojaly.