Azerbaijani Ambassador presents his credentials to Queen of Denmark
The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan, accredited in the Kingdom of Denmark, Elin Suleymanov presented his credentials to Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark.
Report learned from the Azerbaijani Embassy in the UK that in accordance with the rules of protocol and traditions of the kingdom, the ambassador was taken to Amalienborg Palace accompanied by a special escort.
At the beginning of the meeting, Ambassador Suleymanov conveyed the sincere greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to the Queen.
In turn, Queen Margrethe II thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the warm greetings and asked to convey her greetings and best wishes to the President of Azerbaijan. She also wished success to Ambassador Suleymanov.
During the visit, Ambassador Suleymanov will have meetings at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Denmark.