Ambassador Suleymanov presented his credentials to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
On December 14, 2021 Ambassador Elin Suleymanov attended the Credentials Presentation Ceremony at Buckingham Palace and presented his credentials to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The Ambassador was collected from Embassy of Azerbaijan in London in a State landau (a ceremonial horse-drawn carriage) and travelled to Buckingham Palace through the streets of London led by a second carriage which Her Majesty's Marshal of the Diplomatic Corps, Alistair Harrison CMG CVO travelled in.
As per the tradition established during the last two years, due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the Queen joined the audience via video link from her residence at Windsor Castle.
Following the presentation of his credentials, Ambassador Suleymanov conveyed sincere greetings of His Excellency Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan to Her Majesty the Queen and expressed his earnest wish to do his utmost to further strengthen the relationship between the UK and Azerbaijan.
The Queen thanked for Ilham Aliyev’s warm greetings and asked Ambassador Suleymanov to convey her best wishes to the President of Azerbaijan. Her Majesty also wished Elin Suleymanov much success in his new tenure.
The two hailed the ever-increasing relations between Azerbaijan and the UK and highlighted that the further enlargement and intensification of the bilateral relations is in the interest of both nations.
The Queen, who has an utmost love to horses and horse-riding, recalled the participation of Azerbaijani horses at Royal Windsor Horse Shows in previous years and mentioned that she would like to see them again in the future shows.
Following the audience, the Ambassador was escorted back to Embassy of Azerbaijan in London where, in accordance with tradition, he fed carrots to the horses of the Marshal of the Diplomatic Corps.
To celebrate this solemn event, Ambassador Suleymanov hosted vin d’honneur at Embassy of Azerbaijan with the participation of Ambassadors of some other countries accredited in London, members of the UK Parliament, an official from Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office, the representatives of diplomatic corps, media and others. The event was also joined by Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, Allison McMillan wished success to Ambassador Suleymanov in his new endeavour and expressed her confidence that the relations between her country and Azerbaijan will further thrive in coming years. Welcoming President Ilham Aliyev’s contributions to bilateral relations Allison Mcmillan raised her glass in honour of President Aliyev.
Elin Suleymanov noted the strategic character of the relations between Azerbaijan and the UK and raising his glass in honour of the bilateral relations Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the Queen for Her Majesty’s contributions to strengthening of these relations.