Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of the Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Head of the British Council Delegation in Azerbaijan, Summer Xia.
On August 31, 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov received the Head of British Council Delegation in Azerbaijan Summer Xia upon termination of his term in our country.
Noting that Azerbaijan attaches importance to cooperation with the British Council, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed appreciation for the projects implemented in the fields of education and culture by the British Council, which has been operating in our country for 28 years.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, wished success to Summer Xia in his future endeavors and noted that he worked at a historic time for Azerbaijan, and also expressed confidence in the beneficial and fruitful cooperation with the new head of the British Council in Azerbaijan.
Summer Xia spoke with satisfaction about the work done together with the team at the Council during his term in Azerbaijan and shared his fond memories in this regard.
The parties discussed other issues of mutual interest.