A scientific or educational visa shall be issued to foreigners and stateless persons who arrive to deal with scientific activity, participate in relevant conferences, seminars and other scientific events, to study in educational institutions after admission or to upgrade specialty on the basis of application of the state authorities, scientific and research institutes, officially registered educational institutions functioning in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
4. An application of an inviting party (an application made by the legal entity must be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan);
5. A receipt on payment the state fee for visa;
• The state fee for a single-entry visa for citizens of the UK, Iceland and Ireland is £18, and a multiple-entry visa is £300. See the list of other countries;
• Applicants who submit applications by post must attach a postal order payable to the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• The Embassy does not accept cash;
• The state fee paid for issuing a visa, irrespective of the outcome of processing of the application, shall not be returned;